Log In / Register
Classic consoles, computers and vintage software
Empty Basket
Advanced Search
Menu Empty Basket Search

Privacy Policy

This page explains how RetroGear uses any information you give to us, and the ways in which we protect your privacy. Should our Privacy Policy change at any time, an updated version of our policy document will replace this page.

The Data Protection Act

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We have strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to your data. We do not pass on your details to any third party unless you give us permission to do so.

What information do we collect?

You do not have to register or provide any personal information to view most of our website. However, some personal information may be required if you fill in our Contact Form or request information. We require personal data if you purchase anything from our store, such as name, address, email and telephone number. We also use data logged by our servers of web browser access to analyse site usage.

Enquiries

You can make enquiries via our online form. Completing this form will automatically generate an email directed to the administrator. We do not pass on any of your personal information to third parties when dealing with your enquiry. Once we have replied to you, we may keep a record of your email in our mail archive.

Newsletters

You can sign up to receive newsletters from RetroGear via the form on our homepage. Completing this form will subscribe you to a list of names and email addresses which we will use to inform you about RetroGear. We do not pass on any of your personal information to third parties when processing this information. We need to keep a record of your name and email address until such time as you unsubscribe.

Site usage information

Log files allow us to record visitors’ use of the site. We use this information to generate statistics which can enable us to modify the site in response to the usage patterns of our visitors.
Log files do not contain any personal information.

"RetroGear" uses cookies to improve its website. For more details and how to manage cookies, please see our privacy policy.